Hi, I'm Percysowner and Alice is allowing me to drive the bus for this week's Spoiler/Spec article.

Abandon being spoiled all ye who enter here!!

Previously:

•    Dean gives Kevin a hunter's funeral

•    Dean connects with Cas and tells him that Dean is going to kill Gadreel, Cas reminds Dean that killing Gadreel means killing his vessel as well

•    Cas tells Dean that Crowley knows how to eject an angel from a vessel and Dean enlists Crowley to get Gadreel out of Sam. Crowley demands a hall pass to get out of his cell temporarily in return.

•    Metatron gives Gadreel two more hits to carry out. The first is Corey, a Justin Bieber-like rock star, who is the vessel for Thaddeus, an angel who tortured Gadreel in prison. The second victim is Alexander Sarver, who is the vessel for Abner, Gadreel's best friend from prison. Gadreel kills both, happily with Thaddeus, reluctantly with Abner

•    With Crowley's help Dean and Cas find and capture Gadreel.

•    Crowley hacks Gadreel's code enough to find out his real name. Cas goes ballistic when he finds out that Gadreel is the angel who inhabits Sam. Crowley is unable to eject Gadreel so Dean gives Crowley permission to possess Sam in order to reach Sam and tell him to eject Gadreel himself. The deal, Crowley goes free if Sam kicks Gadreel out.

•    Crowley reaches Sam in the dream world that Gadreel created. Sam ejects Gadreel. Gadreel reenters his former host, who is tending bar and serving drinks to Metatron.

•    Abaddon appears and Crowley stays behind to deal with her. He informs her that he intends to retake the crown of Hell and that this isn't a battle, it's a campaign. He teleports away after stating "Vote, Crowley”

•    Dean calls himself poison and states he won't let anyone else go down with him again. He leaves to find Gadreel and kill him. Sam tells him to go, but also states Dean shouldn’t think that that is the problem.

Now

S9Title

Last week we got lots of promotional material since the show was coming off hiatus that gave us an abundance of spoilers. This week we are getting the typical previews: Casting information, the CW promo, a Sneak Peek, and promotional photos.

Spoilers from Eonline about casting information on First Born

In an episode fittingly titled "First Born," fans will meet a retired demon named Cain, who was known as the Father of Murder who used to train the Knights of Hell. So what made him quit the game? Love!
 
Summary for 9.11 First Born

TIM OMUNDSON ("PSYCH") GUEST STARS AS CAIN --- Looking to reclaim his place as King of Hell, Crowley (Mark Sheppard) asks Dean (Jensen Ackles) for help finding "The First Blade," the only blade that can kill Abaddon (guest star Alaina Huffman). Knowing he owes Crowley a favor for helping Sam (Jared Padalecki), and also wanting Abaddon dead himself, Dean reluctantly agrees and the two set off on a road trip. However, Dean and Crowley are completely unprepared when they find out who has the blade - Cain (guest star Omundson), the first son. Meanwhile, Sam is back at the bunker with Castiel (Misha Collins) who notices there is some leftover grace inside Sam. If they can extract it, they can use the grace to track Gadreel. The only problem is the procedure may do permanent damage to Sam. John Badham directed the episode written by Robbie Thompson (911)

CW Promo



And Sneak Peek



The CW Promo shows Crowley and Dean on their “buddy cop” adventure. Crowley seems to be having a great time and Dean, well Dean is about as happy as you would expect him to be working with Crowley.

The Sneak Peek is a homey, understated scene between Sam and Cas talking in the bunker. It’s low key and kind of cute. It doesn’t give a hint of the attempt to remove Gadreel’s grace from Sam.

The Promo photos show several shots of Cain. Dean also fights at least two people in front of Cain. On the Sam and Cas front, we see Cas putting a syringe into Sam’s neck. Whether he is injecting Sam with something or extracting something is unknown.



The CHCH promo has not yet shown up, but it usually isn’t posted until late Monday or early Tuesday. If/When it’s posted, I’ll try to get it up here.

Here's the CHCH promo:



After hiatus interviews with Jeremy Carver were pretty sparse with spoilers for this episode. He stated that Cain will be an interesting part of the mythology, but declined any details so as not to spoil Cain’s introduction.

Thoughts and Speculation

This looks like a nice episode to reshuffle the deck at least as far as interactions go. Dean and Crowley look to be a fun combination. The snark meter should be set pretty high. They have worked one-on-one before in the search for Pestilence during season 5 when Crowley led Dean to Brady.  Crowley also helped Dean find Death so Dean could get the final ring. The really interesting pairing for me is the Sam/Cas interaction. Cas has pretty much belonged to Dean, story wise. His first interactions with Sam were hostile as Cas deemed Sam nothing more than the boy with demon blood. Even in season five during Team Free Will, Cas continued to call Sam an abomination although he also told Lucifer that Sam was his friend. I cannot recall an in depth conversation between only Sam and Cas. They have talked to each other when Dean is in the room and exchanged a few lines by themselves, but I don’t remember any lengthy scenes that featured only them.  Seeing them relate is something I have looked forward to for a long time.  Sam and Cas have mirrored each other, both causing huge amounts of damage while trying to save the world.  They have a lot in common and I really would like them to form a relationship outside of their caring for Dean.

I sincerely hope that the possible “permanent damage” to Sam is more than the same old, same old.  Sam being too weak to be of help in hunting was just done last year. Sam being dead or dying was done in seasons 2 ("AHBL"), 5 ("Swan Song"), 6 ("The Man Who Knew Too Much"), 7 (From 7.01 through "The Born Again Identity"), 8 (the trials) and the first episode of 9.  Sam becoming or potentially becoming something supernatural/wrong was season 3 (are you sure what you brought back was 100% Sam PLUS John’s you have to kill him or save him command) Season 4 was all about Sam being corrupted by Ruby and demon blood. It was revisited again in the Soulless!Sam arc in the first half of season 7.  Sam with partial amnesia was the plot of the last half of season 7. I hope the writers can find a way to put a twist on this that is completely unexpected. 

With Dean being with Crowley and Sam with Cas we are unlikely to get a resolution to Dean’s tricking Sam into saying yes to Gadreel.  It would be nice if Sam would at least talk to Cas about his feelings. An earlier upcoming episodes trailer has Cas telling Sam “You and Dean chose each other”. The scene has Cas and Sam alone together in what looks like the MOL bunker, so it may be in this episode. Taken on its own, it seems to indicate that Cas is still Team Dean and trying to talk Sam out of his anger with Dean, but promos can be misleading.

Cain is a character that intrigues me. In season five we were told that Sam and Dean are direct descendents of Cain and Abel.  Whether or not that will come into play in the episode is unclear.  In season five Sam and Dean were also compared to Michael and Lucifer with Dean being Michael, the good son who did what God wanted and Sam being Lucifer the rebellious bad son who brought sin into the world.  The implication at the time was that Sam was also a parallel to Cain the bad son who was thrown out of his family for killing Abel and Dean was again the good son who died due to his brother’s jealousy.   Certainly Cain “quitting the game” for love does mirror Sam’s attempts to quit the game in the past. I will be interested in seeing if they continue this line of thought, or if they put a spin on the story.

So, there we have it. Any thoughts from you? Speculation? Feelings about where this will go?  Please join in and share your ideas.


AdmirorGallery 5.2.0, author/s Vasiljevski & Kekeljevic.

Comments  

alice
# alice 2014-01-20 12:21
I really want to thank percysowner for not only stepping up and offering to write the preview, but for all the info and links she's been sending me about spoilers and other SPN news. I've been way too busy lately to be on top of all that, and her assistance has been invaluable.

Tomorrow looks very interesting! I'm looking forward to not only the Crowley/Dean "buddy cop" adventure but Sam and Castiel having some bonding time. Given the writer is Robbie Thompson, I have high hopes! Enjoy the episode tomorrow everyone.
Alice
# Alice 2014-01-20 12:21
I really want to thank percysowner for not only stepping up and offering to write the preview, but for all the info and links she's been sending me about spoilers and other SPN news. I've been way too busy lately to be on top of all that, and her assistance has been invaluable.

Tomorrow looks very interesting! I'm looking forward to not only the Crowley/Dean "buddy cop" adventure but Sam and Castiel having some bonding time. Given the writer is Robbie Thompson, I have high hopes! Enjoy the episode tomorrow everyone.
alysha
# alysha 2014-01-20 14:37
I think what is most intriguing about Cain is that he is the first born, just like Dean. When Michael told Dean that he and Sam decend from Cain and Abel I assumed that Dean was the descendent of Cain (of course little of this makes sense given that they would have to have had women to "breed" with and there were no women....whatev er)! However, I would love to see a greater connection between Dean and Cain. Also, Cain was the farmer. Here we see him husking corn calmly while Dean fights. It's sort of like he's letting Dean audition to see if he is worthy. worth of what? I don't know. It will be good to see Cas and Sam together. Sadly, I'm sure everything will be back to normal by episode 12 and all the mytharc will be forgotten for some strange one off.

But I think this week will be good!
alysha
# alysha 2014-01-20 14:37
I think what is most intriguing about Cain is that he is the first born, just like Dean. When Michael told Dean that he and Sam decend from Cain and Abel I assumed that Dean was the descendent of Cain (of course little of this makes sense given that they would have to have had women to "breed" with and there were no women....whatev er)! However, I would love to see a greater connection between Dean and Cain. Also, Cain was the farmer. Here we see him husking corn calmly while Dean fights. It's sort of like he's letting Dean audition to see if he is worthy. worth of what? I don't know. It will be good to see Cas and Sam together. Sadly, I'm sure everything will be back to normal by episode 12 and all the mytharc will be forgotten for some strange one off.

But I think this week will be good!
amyh
# amyh 2014-01-20 14:41
Hi Percy! Congrats on the spoielr lite/spec review. Lots of intersting things look to be coming out of this episode. I'm seriously ibntersted in what the writers do with Sam and Castiel. A charector combination that truely hasb't been explored with any depth.

The crowly/Dean combo also looks interesting.
amyh
# amyh 2014-01-20 14:41
Hi Percy! Congrats on the spoielr lite/spec review. Lots of intersting things look to be coming out of this episode. I'm seriously ibntersted in what the writers do with Sam and Castiel. A charector combination that truely hasb't been explored with any depth.

The crowly/Dean combo also looks interesting.
njspnfan
# njspnfan 2014-01-20 15:07
HI percysowner - thanks for so capably filling in for Alice. Nice to see the show mix things up, Dean with Crowley should have some funny moments. Glad they're giving Sam and Castiel some time to interact; the last I can recollect was a brief scene at Rufus' cabin towards the end of S7, when Castiel was just out of the loony bin. It's a shame, given how much their stories parallel one another.

You're right, Sam as the damsel in distress is getting old; here's hoping the rest of the season portrays both Sam and Dean as capable and competent hunters and men of letters.

This whole Cain story line is intriguing; wondering if they'll wrap Gadreel's story in to this, since he let evil in to the Garden of Eden, corrupting Cain's parents in the first place.
njspnfan
# njspnfan 2014-01-20 15:07
HI percysowner - thanks for so capably filling in for Alice. Nice to see the show mix things up, Dean with Crowley should have some funny moments. Glad they're giving Sam and Castiel some time to interact; the last I can recollect was a brief scene at Rufus' cabin towards the end of S7, when Castiel was just out of the loony bin. It's a shame, given how much their stories parallel one another.

You're right, Sam as the damsel in distress is getting old; here's hoping the rest of the season portrays both Sam and Dean as capable and competent hunters and men of letters.

This whole Cain story line is intriguing; wondering if they'll wrap Gadreel's story in to this, since he let evil in to the Garden of Eden, corrupting Cain's parents in the first place.
digyd
# digyd 2014-01-20 19:22
This is interesting. With Cain being the older brother, you instantly connect him to Dean, but his experiences are more in line with Sam. You know how you tell your kids something repeatedly, but they don't seem to hear it until some stranger they can relate to comes along and says the same thing? Maybe this is the "stranger" who at least starts Dean on the road to understanding what Sam meant before he told Dean to go last time. Wild thought but who knows.
digyd
# digyd 2014-01-20 19:22
This is interesting. With Cain being the older brother, you instantly connect him to Dean, but his experiences are more in line with Sam. You know how you tell your kids something repeatedly, but they don't seem to hear it until some stranger they can relate to comes along and says the same thing? Maybe this is the "stranger" who at least starts Dean on the road to understanding what Sam meant before he told Dean to go last time. Wild thought but who knows.
LEAH
# LEAH 2014-01-20 21:32
Hi Percysowner, thanks for the preview his week! Nice job.This one sounds interesting. I do like the pairings and hope we can have a nice chunk of time to explore each one. I think Cas may well try and smooth things over but I agree Sam needs to able to express his anger. Hopefully with his brother at some point. I am looking forward to seeing how Cain plays into all this. I am a little worried that this one will be a letdown after last week. But no dogs or gods so that's good news. :-)
LEAH
# LEAH 2014-01-20 21:32
Hi Percysowner, thanks for the preview his week! Nice job.This one sounds interesting. I do like the pairings and hope we can have a nice chunk of time to explore each one. I think Cas may well try and smooth things over but I agree Sam needs to able to express his anger. Hopefully with his brother at some point. I am looking forward to seeing how Cain plays into all this. I am a little worried that this one will be a letdown after last week. But no dogs or gods so that's good news. :-)
Sylvie
# Sylvie 2014-01-21 08:18
Thanks Percysowner, great job with the spoilery lite preview. I'm very intrigued with Cain being in this episode and hope it ties in nicely with the mytharc that are Sam & Dean. Dean with Crowley has always made me happy, love the snark between those two. And I'm looking forward to seeing Sam with Cas, it should be interesting. I'm super stoked that this is a Robbie Thompson script but even more by the director. I mean, John Badham? Hello "Wargames", "Blue Thunder" and so many more. I'm really excited for this episode.
Sylvie
# Sylvie 2014-01-21 08:18
Thanks Percysowner, great job with the spoilery lite preview. I'm very intrigued with Cain being in this episode and hope it ties in nicely with the mytharc that are Sam & Dean. Dean with Crowley has always made me happy, love the snark between those two. And I'm looking forward to seeing Sam with Cas, it should be interesting. I'm super stoked that this is a Robbie Thompson script but even more by the director. I mean, John Badham? Hello "Wargames", "Blue Thunder" and so many more. I'm really excited for this episode.
Grace232
# Grace232 2014-01-21 14:58
Great job on the preview! Cannot wait for tonight! Also - The CHCH promo is up now - there is a great teaser where Dean tells Cain - You never give up on family. Ever. And Cain replies, Where is your brother now, then?
Grace232
# Grace232 2014-01-21 14:58
Great job on the preview! Cannot wait for tonight! Also - The CHCH promo is up now - there is a great teaser where Dean tells Cain - You never give up on family. Ever. And Cain replies, Where is your brother now, then?
NOLANOLA
# NOLANOLA 2014-01-21 17:11
As I type it is 1610 hours on Tuesday evening. Where is the CHCH clip....
thx
NOLANOLA
# NOLANOLA 2014-01-21 17:11
As I type it is 1610 hours on Tuesday evening. Where is the CHCH clip....
thx
percysowner
# percysowner 2014-01-21 18:00
The CHCH promo just went up a little while ago It's here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UXCu0f4B6VY
percysowner
# percysowner 2014-01-21 18:00
The CHCH promo just went up a little while ago It's here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UXCu0f4B6VY